Terisa Rue Page


MUSIC IS MY LIFE, anything else ...ask

Terisa Rue’s Biography
Birth Name: Terisa Marie Tubbs
Artist name : TERISA RUE aka TRUE
�Born: May 21, 1991 �Genre: R&B / Pop / HIP HOP
�Origin: Youngstown, Ohio, United States
�Occupations: Singer, Dancer, Model, Songwriter and Actress
Booking : [email protected]
Facebook: www.facebook.com/OFFICIALLY.T.RUE
Instagram: @iamterisarue

Terisa Marie Tubbs, who performs under the alias of Terisa Rue, (True) is the all American R&B/Pop recording artist, musician, model and actress. The starlet was born and raised in Youngstown, Ohio, and at age 8, she picked up her first self taught instrument; the guitar. Soon after, she learned drums, violin, flute, trumpet, and lastly the keyboard. At age 10, she had her first try at the organized music world and joined a group that consisted of her sister and another young female. They called themselves prevail. The dancing singing trio performed locally but ended soon after discovering musical differences. Terisa soon discovered her own personal talents and gifts after joining array of sports and extracurricular activities within her community. As her early adolescent years approached she noticed she excelled using her many talents and became quite the social butterfly. She became well known for her athletic, and performing ability. She also took a leads in Farrell high schools productions of “Fame” as “Serena Kats” in 2008 and “Deena Jones” in Farrell high's production of “DreamGirls” in 2009. Later that year she graduated in the top of her class, and soon enrolled in Queens University of Charlotte North Carolina as a Pre-law / Communication major. After her freshman year she realized she was not fulfilled and missed her family dearly. She took her career into her own hands and transferred to Full Sail University where she currently studies Music business / Pre law. In February of 2010 she found herself involved whole-heartedly in her music again. She began being actively involved in the community, participating in open mic events at local bars under Icon entertainment. She would go on to open for national acts such as JEREMiH . Soon the artist became more familiar with the market she was working within and felt the need to seek out representation that would be tailored for her own needs. She was briefly affiliated with Yotown Records to soon find management in the familiarity of her home. Her father (Terrence Tubbs Sr.) soon would become her sole management. The community took notice and began to seek T-Rue out as an artist. She's known for collaborations with other local artists. (“Lil CP” on pieces such as “ASK ME” AND “LIPGLOSS” and the sweet and flirtatious original of Ms. T-Rue's “Missin you “ featuring Young J (of next level and Yotown). At the end of 2011 she has opened for national and international acts such as Trina and Whoodini. She finds herself at disbelief mingling with celebrities and winning the respect of her community, and local radio station. She is in the works to release some of her hits such as the hypnotizing, and addicting “Mr. DJ”, the heart catching title “I Don’t” and a remake of the ever timeless and original track of “At Your Best” feat The Isley Brothers. Her work is to be credited with well know producers know as Clarence “ Dr. Bob” Ross and Anthony “Tone Beats” Adkins. In 2012-2013, she has done a few shows including The Crunk fest 2 in Columbus, Ohio, The African American Fest in Warren, Ohio and participated in The Ohio Hip Hop Awards. She had events such as The Bangmode concert at Club Paradise, Mario concert, listing showcase in New York, NY, and The Leaders of The New School showcase in Columbus, Ohio all in 2013, August Alsina concert at the Deyor all in 2014, A magazine release party for calix magazine at the federal downtown Youngstown, Ohio June 2015, The K-Camp summer jam downtown Youngstown, Ohio, Ohio entertainment awards showcase R&B edition November 11th 2015, When Queens Link Up showcase December 20th 2015, Cupids In showcase with Jon b, Adina Howard , and SHAI February 14th 2016, Andrew Lloyds website release party March 27th 2016 , Performed for fox 8 commercial that air during empire March 29th 2016 still airing today all in Cleveland , Ohio ,and performing the national anthem for RAPW in Youngstown, Ohio April 28th 2016. Also signing with BMG music group in January of 2016. Working on countless project writing including opening for JON B, ADINA HOWARD, and SHAI for valentines day and releasing her hit single and video for “NO FUCC BOYZ” . Be on the look out for her up and coming single for “ BLOW IT” including the video which drops 2/14/2017. She recently just won best female R&B Voice for the 2017 legend awards. Get ready for up and coming album, singles, and tour dates coming for 2017 .